Programme and documents

ICN 12th Annual Conference

 

All documents available have been published. See below in the third column „Documents” of the agenda.

Other documents:

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 DAY1

DaytimeDocuments:
8:00-9:00Optional breakout: Welcome Track 1: ICN-troduction

Presenters:
– Marianne Faessel-Kahn, Adviser, Autorité de la concurrence
– Paul O’Brien, Counsel, US Federal Trade Commission
– Ryohei Takai, Senior Planning Officer, Japan Fair Trade Commission

The Welcome Track

ICNtroduction

8:30-9:30Working Group Co-Chairs’ meeting
9:30-10:00Welcoming Addresses
– Bronisław Komorowski, President of the Republic of Poland
Małgorzata Krasnodębska–Tomkiel, President, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
– Eduardo Pérez Motta, ICN Chair and President, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Opening Speech – Małgorzata Krasnodębska–Tomkiel, President, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
10:00-11:30Opening session Competition at the top of the global agenda – the road to the economic welfare?

Keynote speaker:
Joaquín Almunia, EC Vice-President and Commissioner for Competition

Moderator:
John Fingleton, Chief Executive, Fingleton Associates

Speakers:
Harsha Singh, Deputy Director General, World Trade Organization
Witold Orłowski, former Chief Economist to the President of Poland and Chief Economic Advisor, PwC
Pierre Guislain, Director, Investment Climate Department & FIAS, World Bank Group
Paul Lugard, Chair, Commission on Competition, International Chamber of Commerce

Joaquín Almunia – The evolutionary pressure of globalisation on competition control
11:30-12:00Coffee break
12:00-13:00Special Project Plenary: Working with Courts & Judges

Moderator:
Małgorzata Krasnodębska–Tomkiel, President, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection

Speakers:
Edith Ramirez, Chairwoman, US Federal Trade Commission
Philip Collins, Chairman, UK Office of Fair Trading
Nicholas James Forwood, President of Chamber and Judge, General Court (European Union)
Vinícius de Carvalho, President, Brazil Administrative Council for Economic Defense
Roberto Chieppa, Council of State Judge and Secretary General, Italian Competition Authority

Working with Courts and Judges Project – Summary of responses collected

Working with Courts and Judges – Executive Summary

13:00-14:15Lunch
14:15-15:15Advocacy Working Group Plenary: Competition Advocacy and Reform

Moderator:
Dan Sjöblom, Director General, Swedish Competition Authority

Speakers:
Chris Fonteijn, Chairman, Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets
Bruno Lasserre, ICN Vice Chair, NGA Liaison and President, Autorité de la concurrence
Giovanni Pitruzzella, Chairman, Italian Competition Authority
Carlos Ragazzo, General Superintendent, Brazil Administrative Council for Economic Defense
Manuel Sebastiao, President, Portuguese Competition Authority

15:15-16:30Breakout session:

Rooms dedicated to Courts & Judges:

1. Drafting and Presenting Agency Decisions in Courtroom

Moderator:
Aleksandra Maczynska, Deputy Director, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection

Speakers:
Nicholas James Forwood, President of Chamber and Judge, General Court (European Union)
Konrad Ost, Head of Division, Bundeskartellamt
Anke Prompers, Coordinator, Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets
– Rebecca McAtamney, Chief Adviser, New Zealand Commerce Commission

Aleksandra Maczynska – Courts Judges

Konrad Ost – Economics and Competition Law

Anke Prompers – working with Courts and Judges

Rebecca McAtamney – Agency Decisions in courtroom

2. Dialogue with Courts and Judges

Moderator:
Frédéric Jenny, Judge and Chairman, Competition Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Speakers:
Carles Esteva Mosso, Director, EC Directorate General for Competition
– Radoslav Depolo, Judge, Chilean Competition Tribunal
– Rafael Coloma, Unit Head, Spain National Competition Commission
Marc Barennes, Référendaire, General Court (European Union)
– Ewa Stefanska, Judge, Warsaw Court of Appeal

Rafael Coloma – Courts and Judges
Rooms dedicated to Advocacy Working Group:

3. Explaining the Benefits of Competition Project

Moderator:
Phil Evans, Senior Consultant, Finsbury International Policy & Regulation Advisers

Speakers:
– Maria Coppola, US Federal Trade Commission and ICN Advisor, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
– Mario A. Umana, Senior Trade and Competition Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank
Annetje Ottow, Professor, Europa Institute, Utrecht University
Barbara Mroczek, Director, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
Trudi Makhaya, Head of Division, Competition Commission of South Africa

ICN Advocacy Working Group Project on Explaining the Benefits of Competition

4. Promoting Competition Culture Project

Moderator:
Sean Ennis, Senior Economist, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Speakers:
– Seema Gaur, Advisor, Competition Commission of India
– Luyamba Mpamba, Senior Competition Research Analyst, Competition and Consumer Protection Commission, Zambia
Monique Van Oers, Director, Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets
Miek Van der Wee, Unit Head, EC Directorate General for Competition

ICN AWG Status Update: Competition Culture Project

5. Competition Assessment Project

Moderators:
Liza Bellulo, Head, Autorité de la concurrence
– Paolo Benedetti, Director General, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

Speakers:
– Martine Dagenais, Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada
Hilary Jennings, Unit Head, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
– Kiril Pangelov, Director, Bulgarian Commission on Protection of Competition
– Shanker A. Singham, Partner, Squire Sanders

Competition Assessment Project Section on Process Issues

Draft section for ICN AWG competition assessment project

6. The ICN as Advocate

Moderator:
Eduardo Pérez Motta, ICN Chair and President, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

Speakers:
– George Lipimile, Director and Chief Executive Officer, COMESA Competition Commission
Salvatore Rebecchini, Commissioner, Italian Competition Authority
– Theodore Voorhees, Partner, Covington & Burling

16:30-17:30The ICN’s First Annual Awards Show hosted by
– William Kovacic, Professor, George Washington University
– Barbara Schulze, Unit Head, Bundeskartellamt

Thursday, April 25, 2013 DAY 2

DaytimeDocuments:
8:00-9:00Optional Breakout Sessions:

1. Welcome Track 2: NGA Engagement 2-in-1 Session

Moderator:
Bruno Lasserre, ICN Vice Chair, NGA Liaison and President, Autorité de la concurrence

– Enhanced Engagement of Academics in the ICN: the Academic Hubs Project

Speakers:
– William Kovacic, Professor, George Washington University
Annetje Ottow, Professor, Europa Institute, Utrecht University

– NGA Contributions to Effective Competition Laws: Practical Examples

Moderator:
Calvin Goldman, Partner, Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Speakers:
– Frédéric Jenny, Chairman, Competition Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
– Rod Sims, Chairman, Australia Competition & Consumer Commission
– Ron Stern, Vice President and Senior Competition Counsel, General Electric Company
– Theodore Voorhees, Partner, Covington & Burling

2. ICN Curriculum Project
Moderator:

Randolph Tritell, Director, US Federal Trade Commission

Speakers:
– Terry Calvani, Of Counsel, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
– Bert Foer, President, American Antitrust Institute
– Eleanor Fox, Professor, New York University School of Law

ICN Curriculum Project: 2013 modules
9:00-10:00Agency Effectiveness Working Group Plenary: Investigative Process

Moderator:
Randolph Tritell, Director, US Federal Trade Commission

Speakers:
Alexander Italianer, Director General, EC Directorate General for Competition
Andreas Mundt, ICN Vice Chair and President, Bundeskartellamt
– Jaime Barahona, Deputy National Economic Prosecutor, Chile National Economic Prosecutor
– Sheridan Scott, Partner, Bennett Jones
– Kei Amemiya, Partner, Morrison & Foerster

Agency Effectiveness Project on Investigative Process – Investigative Tools Report

Agency Effectiveness Project on Investigative Process – Competition Agency Transparency Practices

10:00-11:00Merger Working Group Plenary: Economic Analysis in Merger Review: Trends & Policy Issues

Moderator:
Ashok Chawla, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India

Speakers:
John Pecman, Interim Commissioner, Competition Bureau Canada
– Clive Maxwell, Chief Executive Officer, UK Office of Fair Trading
Bernd Langeheine, Deputy Director, EC Directorate General for Competition
– Howard Shelanski, Director, US Federal Trade Commission


International Competition Network Merger Analysis Self-Assessment


Chapter 4 of the ICN Investigative Techniques Handbook for Merger Review

11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-12:45Breakout Session:

Rooms dedicated to Agency Effectiveness Working Group:

1. Knowledge Management at Competition Agencies

Moderator:
Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

Speakers:
– Fatma Adel, Legal Researcher, Egyptian Competition Authority
Kristina Geiger, Deputy Director General, Swedish Competition Authority
– Tim Lear, Director, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
– Yena Lim, Chief Executive Officer, Competition Commission of Singapore
– Paulo Burnier da Silveira, Unit Head, Brazil Administrative Council for Economic Defense

Agency Effectiveness Handbook

Fatma Adel – Presentation

Tim Lear – Presentation

2. Investigative Process: Tools & Transparency

Moderators:
Carles Esteva Mosso, Director, EC Directorate General for Competition
– James O’Connell, Partner, Covington & Burling

Speakers:
Salvatore Rebecchini, Commissioner, Italian Competition Authority
– Ed Smith, Director, UK Office of Fair Trading
– Marcelo Calliari, Partner, Tozzini Freire Advogados
– Dave Anderson, Partner, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Rooms dedicated to Merger Working Group:

3. Evaluation of Economic Evidence

Moderator:
Diana Tsai, Commissioner, Taiwan Fair Trade Commission

Speakers:
– Christian Ewald, Unit Head, Bundeskartellamt
– Ibrahim Bah, Unit Head, Competition Commission of South Africa

Resource person:
– Paul Gorecki, Research Professor, Economic & Social Research Institute

Ibrahim Bah – Presentation

4. Public Interest Objectives in Merger Review: How to Reconcile Them with Competition Policy?

Moderator:
Paulo Furquim de Azevedo, Professor, Fundaçao Getúlio Vargas

Speakers:
– Stephen Calkins, Member and Director, Competition Authority of Ireland
– Duncan Morotsi, Director, Botswana Competition Authority
– Johannes Lübking, Unit Head, EC Directorate General for Competition

Resource person:
Mateusz Błachucki, President’s Advisor, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection

5. Merger Remedies: Challenges and Opportunities

Moderator:
Ted Henneberry, Partner, Bingham McCutchen

Speakers:
Liza Bellulo, Head, Autorité de la concurrence
Ombretta Main, Deputy Secretary General and Unit Head, Italian Competition Authority

Resource persons:
– Shawchen Liu, Senior Officer, Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
– Jürgen Schindler, Partner, Allen & Overy

6. Procedural Aspects of Agency Cooperation in Merger Review

Moderator:
Götz Drauz, Partner, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Speakers:
– Kelley McKinnon, Senior Deputy Commissioner, Competition Bureau Canada
– Gian Luca Zampa, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Resource person:
– Carole Begent, Unit Head, UK Competition Commission

12:45-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:00Unilateral Conduct Working Group Plenary: Exclusive dealing – Key issues

Moderator:
Melanie Aitken, Partner, Bennett Jones

Speakers:
Kai-Uwe Kühn, Chief Competition Economist, EC Directorate General for Competition
Ali Ihsan Caglayan, Vice-President, Turkish Competition Authority
Thomas Barnett, Partner, Covington & Burling
Frank Montag, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Unilateral Conduct Workbook Chapter 5: Exclusive Dealing
15:00-16:15Breakout Session:

Rooms dedicated to Unilateral Conduct Working Group:

1. The Current State of Economic Research Regarding Exclusive Dealing

Moderator:
Martin Mandorff, Deputy Chief Economist, Swedish Competition Authority

Speakers:
Kai-Uwe Kühn, Chief Competition Economist, EC Directorate General for Competition
Murat Çetinkaya, Member of the Competition Board, Turkish Competition Authority
David Spector, Associate, Professor, Paris School of Economics

2. What Unilateral Conduct Standards Should Be Applied in Developing Countries and Emerging Markets?

Moderator:
Andy Chen, Associate Professor, Chung Yuan Christian University

Speakers:
– Eleanor Fox, Professor, New York University School of Law
– Sean Ennis, Senior Economist, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
– Duncan Morotsi, Director, Botswana Competition Authority
– Herbert Fung, Director, Competition Commission of Singapore

Andy Chen – Presentation

Herbert Fung – Presentation

Duncan Morotsi – Presentation

Eleanor Fox – Presentation

What can ICN do to help

3. The Assessment of Exclusive Dealing Arrangements under the Existence of Contradictory Evidence

Moderator:
Özgür Can Özbek, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition Authority

Speakers:
Wojciech Dorabialski, Unit Head, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
– Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Charles Webb, Partner Baker Botts
Tsuyoshi Ikeda, Associate, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

4. Justifications and Defenses for Unilateral Conduct

Moderator:
Kerem Cem Sanli, Assistant Professor, Istanbul Bilgi University

Speakers:
Zoltán Barakonyi, Partner, Baker & McKenzie
Giovanni Napolitano, Consultant, World Intellectual Property Organization
Thomas Ross, Professor, University of British Columbia
Diana Tsai, Commissioner, Taiwan Fair Trade Commission

Rooms dedicated to Agency Effectiveness Working Group:

5. Human Resource Management at Competition Agencies

Moderator:
Kjell Sunnevag, Director, Norwegian Competition Authority

Speakers:
Kristina Geiger, Deputy Director General, Swedish Competition Authority
– Peggy Griffith, Chief Executive Officer, Barbados Fair Trading Commission
– Nigel Caesar, Competition Law Officer, Competition Bureau Canada

Human Resources Management in Competition Agencies

6. Investigative Process: Tools & Transparency

Moderators:
– Sam Pieters, EC Directorate General for Competition
– Paul O’Brien, US Federal Trade Commission

Speakers:
– Rebecca McAtamney, Chief Adviser, New Zealand, Commerce Commission
Antonio Capobianco, Senior Competition Law Expert, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
– Omar Guerrero, Partner, Siqueiros y Torres Landa
– Alberto Pera, Senior Partner, Gianni, Origoni, Grippo & Partners

16:15-16:45Coffee break
16:45-17:45Optional Breakout Sessions:

1. Regional panel – Supporting Competition in Developing countries (Eastern/Southeastern Europe/Caucasus Region)

Moderator:
William Kovacic, Professor, George Washington University

Speakers:
Hilary Jennings, Unit Head, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
– Hassan Qaqaya, Unit Head, Competition law and Consumer Policies, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
Sergiy Shershun, State Commissioner, Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine
Dan Sjöblom, Director General, Swedish Competition Authority
– Georgiana Pop, Economist, World Bank

Oil Information Exchange Platform

2. P= f(Q,Y,U). Do Economists Speak the Same Language? Paving the Path for Convergence through Enhanced Engagement of Economists in the ICN

Moderators:
Martin Mandorff, Deputy Chief Economist, Swedish Competition Authority
Thomas Ross, Professor, University of British Columbia

Speakers:
Kai-Uwe Kühn, Chief Competition Economist, EC Directorate General of Competition
– Howard Shelanski, Director, US Federal Trade Commission

Rapporteurs:
– Martine Dagenais, Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada
– Cynthia Lagdameo, Counsel, US Federal Trade Commission

Friday, April 26, 2013 DAY 3

DaytimeDocuments:
9:00-9:45

Plenary on Cooperation

Moderator:
William Baer, Assistant Attorney General, US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Speakers:
Antonio Capobianco, Senior Competition Law Expert, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Philip Collins, Chairman, UK Office of Fair Trading
Toshiyuki Nambu, Deputy Secretary General, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Salvatore Rebecchini, Commissioner, Italian Competition Authority


ICN Report On OECD/ICN Questionnaire On International Enforcement Cooperation

Report on the OECD/ICN Survey on International Enforcement Co-operation

9:45-10:30Cartel Working Group Plenary: Presenting the New Anti-Cartel Enforcement Manual
Chapter on „International Cooperation and Information Sharing”

Moderator:
Matthew Boswell, Acting Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada

Speakers:
– Joseph Wilson, Commissioner, Competition Commission of Pakistan
– Olavo Chinaglia, Partner, Veirano Advogados
– Joongweon Jeong, Commissioner, Korean Fair Trade Commission
– Stephen Ridgeway, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons


Chapter on International Cooperation and Information Sharing

10:30-12:00Breakout Session:

Rooms dedicated to Cartel Working Group:

1. Cooperation in the Context of Leniency

Moderator:
Marcus Bezzi, Executive General Manager, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Speakers:
Eric Van Ginderachter, Director, EC Directorate General for Competition
– Matt Liu, Integrated Partner, Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

2. Challenges to Cooperation

Moderator:
Katharina Krauss, Unit Head, Bundeskartellamt

Speakers:
Vladimir Kachalin, Advisor to the Chairman, Russian Federal Antimonopoly Service
– Gary Spratling, Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Vladimir Kachalin – Presentation

3. Regional Cooperation Networks

Moderator:
Kris Dekeyser, Unit Head, EC Directorate General for Competition

Speakers:
– Francis Kariuki, Director, Competition Authority of Kenya
– Heidi Sada, Director, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

Rooms dedicated to Cooperation topics:

4. Co-operation in Unilateral Conduct Cases

Moderator:
Ed Smith, Director, UK Office of Fair Trading

Speakers:
– Ernst Ferdinandusse, Principal Administrator, EC Directorate General for Competition
– Kaarli Eichhorn, Senior Counsel, General Electric
– Giorgio Monti, Professor, European University Institute
– Molly Boast, Partner, WilmerHale

5. International Cooperation in Merger Enforcement

Moderator:
Pravin Purwar, Adviser and Unit Head, Competition Commission of India

Speakers:
– Johannes Lübking, Unit Head, EC Directorate General for Competition
Alessandra Tonazzi, Unit Head, Italian Competition Authority

Resource persons:
– Elizabeth Kraus, Deputy Director, US Federal Trade Commission
– Jean-Mathieu Cot, Counsel, Davis Polk & Wardwell

6. Future Work on International Cooperation in Cartel Enforcement

Moderator:
Lynda K. Marshall, Assistant Chief, US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Speakers:
Agata Zawlocka-Turno, Unit Head, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
– Antonio Capobianco, Senior Competition Law Expert, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

12:00-12:30Coffee break
12:00-12:30

Optional Breakout Session: Welcome Track 3: Meet the Working Groups

Coordinators:
– Cynthia Lagdameo, Counsel, US Federal Trade Commission
– Shiraz Kutar, Desk Officer, Bundeskartellamt

12:30-13:00

Breakout Session:

1 room dedicated to each Working Group

– Advocacy Working Group
– Agency Effectiveness Working Group
– Cartel Working Group
– Merger Working Group
– Unilateral Conduct Working Group

13:00-14:00Closing ceremony

Closing remarks
Małgorzata Krasnodębska–Tomkiel, President, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
– Eduardo Pérez Motta, ICN Chair and President, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

Introduction of 2014 Annual Conference Host Agency
– Abdelali Benamour, President, Morocco Competition Council

14:00-15:00Lunch
14:00-15.00Steering Group meeting